1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hello!
    To see the content of this page, you need to be signed in to our website.

    You can sign in or sign up at: https://www.shadowxcraft.net/login/
    Dismiss Notice

Block Problem

Discussion in 'Help!' started by minecraftkiller, Mar 4, 2016.

  1. minecraftkiller

    minecraftkiller
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Local Time:
    6:57 PM
    Guyz i have this weird block problem. Whenever i use forge and some mods in then my blocks get some weird dark greyish color on them. I dont know wut to do. I need help. the mods which i use r optifine, armor hud, status hud, direction hud and bspkrs(core for status, direction, armor hud).
     
  2. minecraftkiller

    minecraftkiller
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Local Time:
    6:57 PM
    It is same as u do with f3. but saves ur time by a tiny bit. btw with optifine not being compatible with forge wut shud i do
     
  3. MakerKitty

    MakerKitty
    Expand Collapse
    CyberKath
    Staff Member Hero Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    Local Time:
    9:57 AM
    Actually.. I had all items in inventory all greyed out and it turned out to be Optifine's fault, that why I don't run Optifine on 1.8.x anymore.
    Try disabling Optifine and see if the blocks appear normal after that. Also, please remove direction hud as it's not listed in allowed mods, you can request it to be added by making a new suggestion thread.
     
  4. lizardfreak321

    lizardfreak321
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member Owner Founder

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    2,295
    Local Time:
    10:57 AM
    Use only optifine. Fixes problems.
     
  5. minecraftkiller

    minecraftkiller
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Local Time:
    6:57 PM
    The same problem i have using only optifine
     

    Attached Files:

    • Help.png
      Help.png
      File size:
      706.6 KB
      Views:
      16
  6. MakerKitty

    MakerKitty
    Expand Collapse
    CyberKath
    Staff Member Hero Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    Local Time:
    9:57 AM
    That look exactly like the bug I had, as I've said, for me it was OptiFine's fault.
    Try without optifine.
     
  7. minecraftkiller

    minecraftkiller
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Local Time:
    6:57 PM
    No the blocks are fine if i dont use optifine
     
  8. minecraftkiller

    minecraftkiller
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Local Time:
    6:57 PM
    I use 1.8 and other mods which are not for 1.8.9
     

Share This Page